Such corrective action, however, should be taken into account in deciding whatif anysanction to impose if, after consideration of the litigant's response, the court concludes that a violation has occurred. A pleading is verified by an affidavit that the affiant has read the pleading and that the allegations therein are true and correct of his knowledge and belief. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").