Discharge a firearm at an aircraft or a train. These situations often include firing at or from a vehicle, firing at or near an occupied home, school, or government building, or firing recklessly in a crowded area. The charges they are filing are reckless endangerment x2 and discharging the firearm. Never touch the trigger on a firearm until you actually intend to shoot. Keep your fingers away from the trigger while loading or unloading. Shotgun pellets can travel 500 yards, and shotgun slugs have a range of over half a mile. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . 1. The team of skilled trial lawyers at The Blanch Law Firm ensures you receive the best possible defense. Discharging your firearm in a self-defense situation is an absolute last resort.